What these cases can tell you is this: if you’re serio
[…] However, in many cases, the dogs that attack belong to renters. That was the circumstance in a recent California case where two pit bulls attacked a woman in Los Angeles County. A state court of appeal said that, under California law, a dog attack victim can hold a landlord liable if the victim proves that the landlord had “actual knowledge of the tenacious dog’s vicious nature.”
What these cases can tell you is this: if you’re seriously hurt (or a loved one is killed) by a dog, you may have the ability to hold the owner and others accountable for their failures.
Suing a Dog Owner
ORS Section 31.360 says the victim is not required to prove that “the owner of the dog could foresee that the dog would cause the injury” to succeed in a lawsuit. Similarly, the law forbids an owner from arguing as a defense that he/she “could not foresee that the dog would cause the injury.”
Section 31.360 only covers dog attack lawsuits where the victim seeks economic damages.