What these cases can tell you is this: if you’re serio
[…] What these cases can tell you is this: if you’re seriously hurt (or a loved one is killed) by a dog, you may have the ability to hold the owner and others accountable for their failures.
Suing a Dog Owner
ORS Section 31.360 says the victim is not required to prove that “the owner of the dog could foresee that the dog would cause the injury” to succeed in a lawsuit. Similarly, the law forbids an owner from arguing as a defense that he/she “could not foresee that the dog would cause the injury.”
Section 31.360 only covers dog attack lawsuits where the victim seeks economic damages. Section 31.705 states that economic damages cover “objectively verifiable” harm like “medical, hospital, nursing and rehabilitative services and other health care services, burial and memorial expenses, loss of income and past and future impairment of earning capacity, reasonable and necessary expenses incurred for substitute domestic services, [and] recurring loss to an estate,” among other things.